DuBois swimmers meet in Bradford | Sports

BRADFORD — The DuBois swim teams made the long trip down Route 219 to Bradford on Wednesday night and came home with a pair of lopsided wins.

DuBois won all 21 events contested – there was no diving or boys’ 400 freestyle relay – with the Lady Beavers winning 126-36 and the Beavers 111-20.

“Some people swim very well in Bradford, some people don’t react well to the long trip,” DuBois coach Michael Gressler said. “That’s why tonight I asked our swimmers to focus on the race and work out the details of their races.

“We are about a month away from our last regular season competition, so there is little time left to work on the fine points. If you had a good time, that’s great, be proud of it. If you didn’t, ask yourself why you didn’t and what you will do differently next time.

The Beavers were led by Kolton Gwizdala, who collected four first-place finishes, and the AC Deemer quartet of Kaedon Yarus, Christian Roemer and Joda Fenstermacher who were all three-time winners.

Deemer, Roemer, Gwizdala and Yarus teamed up to open the competition with a victory in the 200m medley relay (1:57.76), while Fenstermacher replaced Roemer on the winning Beavers 200m freestyle relay team (1: 40.21).

Gwizdala had individual victories in the 100 butterfly (1:01.02) and 100 backstroke (1:06.22), while Deemer hit the wall first in the 100 freestyle (59.61) while adding a third in the 50 freestyle.

Roemer won two individual events – the 200 IM (2:28.73) and 100 breaststroke (1:12.01) – while Yarus placed first in the 50 freestyle (25.18) and fourth in the 100 freestyle. Fenstermacher won the 200 (1:54.72) and 500 (5:20.02) freestyle.

Connor McAllister added two individual second places in the 200 IM and 500 freestyle, while teammate Riley Robertson (100 freestyle) and Tiago Chichava (100 backstroke) also finished second.

DuBois got third from Mitchell Drahushak (200 freestyle, 100 fly), Andrew Mottern (100 backstroke) and Robertson (100 breaststroke).

“Connor McAllister probably had the best day on the boys side tonight,” Gressler said. “He had two fastest times, losing 17 seconds in his 200 IM. I hope he continues to work on his technique as much as he did tonight. Kolton (Gwizdala) looked in butterfly form, and Riley Robertson also posted new records.

On the girls’ side, the Dressler sisters – Abby and Olivia – each won four events, with Sidney Beers and Dru Javens winning three first.

The Lady Beavers won all three relays with different formations.

The Dresslers, along with Javens and Beers opened the competition with victory in the 200 medley relay (2:04.63), while the Dresslers and Beers teamed with Abby Frano to win the 200 freestyle relay (1:51.00).

Javens closed out the competition with a victory in the 400 freestyle relay, swimming with Gabby Horner, Meridith Selby and Nicole Wells to post a time of 4:35.54.

Abby Dressler added individual victories in the 200m (2:03.27) and 100m freestyle (57.28), while her younger sister Olivia won the 200m individual medley (2:37.25) and the 500 m free (6: 22.07).

Beers finished first in the 100 butterfly (1:11.22) and added a second in the 200 freestyle. Javens hit the first in the 50m freestyle (28.87) to go along with a second in the 100m butterfly.

The Lady Beavers also got individual wins from Delaney Lingenfelter (100 backstroke, 1:12.08) and Emma Frano (100 breaststroke, 1:29.14).

DuBois also earned individual second places from Emma Frano (200 IM) and Maria Buskirk (100 breaststroke) and third by Buskirk (200 IM), Lexi Nissel (100 butterfly), Abby Frano (100 freestyle), Honer (500 freestyle) and Wells (100m backstroke).

“Maria Buskirk had a great night in the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke,” said Gressler. “She is very dedicated and had two very good races. She is a leader in practice and shows up ready to work.

DuBois returns to action next Friday (February 4) when he hosts Bradford.

200 Medley Relay –1. DuBois (Abby Dressler, Olivia Dressler, Dru Javens, Sidney Beers), 2:04.63; 2. Wood; 3. Wood.

200 free –1. Abby Dressler (D), 2:03.27; 2. Beers (D); 3.Nuzzo (B); 4. Selby (D)..

200 IM-1. Olivia Dressler (D), 2:37.25; 2. E. Frano (D); 3. Buskirk (H).

50 free –1. Dru Javens (R), 28.87; 2. Evers (B); 3. Fitzsimmons (B).

Diving to 1 meter –1. uncontested.

100 butterfly –1. Sidney Beers (R), 1:11.22; 2.Javens (D); 3. Nissel (R).

100 free –1. Abby Dressler (D), 57.28; 2.Nuzzo (B); 3. A. Frano (D); 4. Reitz (D).

500 free –1. Olivia Dressler (D), 6:2207; 2. Whitlow (B); 3. Horner (D); 4. Cornelius (B).

Relay 200 free –1. DuBois (Sidney Beers, Abby Frano, Olivia Dressler, Abby Dressler), 1:51; 2. Wood; 3.Bradford.

100 backstroke –1. Delaney Lingenfelter (D), 1:12.08; 2. Whitlow (B); 3. Well (D); 4. Galiczynski (R).

100 fathom –1. Emma Frano (D), 1:29.14; 2.Buskirk (D); 3. Cornelius (B); 4. Selby (D).

Relay 400 free –1. DuBois (Dru Javens), Gabby Horner, Selby Meridith, Nicole Wells), 4:34.54; 2. Bradford; 3. Wood.

200 Medley Relay –1. DuBois (AC Deemer, Christian Roemer, Kolton Gwizdala, Jaedon Yarus), 1:57.76; 2. Wood.

200 free –1. Joda Fenstermacher (R), 1:54.72; 2. Haight (B); 3. Drahushak (D); 4. Mottern (H).

200 IM-1. Christian Roemer (D), 2:28.73; 2. McAllister (D).

50 free –1. Jaedon Yarus (D), 26.18; 2. Bell (B); 3. Demer (D); 4. Hook (D).

Diving to 1 meter –1. uncontested.

100 butterfly –1. Kolton Gwizdala (D), 1:01.02; 2. Bell (B); 3. Drahushak (D); 4. Jarus (D).

100 free –1. AC Deemer (H), 59.61; 2.Robertson (D); 3.Caruso (B); 4. Chichava (D).

500 free –1. Joda Fenstermacher (R), 5:20.02; 2. McAllister (D).

Relay 200 free –1. DuBois (Jaedon Yarus, AC Deemer, Kolton Gwizdala, Joda Fenstermacher), 1:40.21; 2. Wood.

100 backstroke –1. Kolton Gwizdala (D), 1:06.22; 2. Chichava (D); 3. Mottern (H).

100 fathom –1. Christian Roemer (R), 1;12.01; Haight (B); 3. Robertson (D).

Relay 400 free –1. uncontested.