Red Storm track teams beat Bombers | News, Sports, Jobs

Saranac Lake’s Mitchell Ellsworth throws the discus in the air during Tuesday’s game against Lake Placid. (Business Photo – Parker O’Brien)

LAKE PLACID — With clear skies and no rain, it was a solid night for a track meet at the North Elba Show Grounds in Lake Placid on Tuesday.

The Saranac Lake track teams both had a win over host Lake Placid. The Red Storm boys outscored the Blue Bombers 109-22, while the Saranac Lake girls won 85-45.

On the girls’ side, the Red Storm won 11 of the possible 16 events to seal the victory.

Saranac Lake’s Bethany Clark led her team with three individual wins, while teammates Awa Kujabi and Lydia Wamsganz were double winners.

Clark won the long jump and 100 meter hurdles and was the final leg of the 4×100 meter relay team that beat Lake Placid by 0.4 seconds.

Lake Placid’s Pia Morelli competes in the 4×400 meter relay competition in Tuesday’s meet against Saranac Lake. (Business Photo – Parker O’Brien)

Kujabi, who was also part of the 4×100 relay team, won the 100 meters in 14 seconds and Wamsganz won the 200 meters and the high jump competition.

Lake Placid’s five victories were in the triple jump, 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters, 4×400 meters relay and 4×800 meters relay events.

Ellen Lansing, a Blue Bombers senior, had two victories in the triple jump and the 4×800 meter relay. Sam Damico, Pia Morelli and Kai McKinnon, who all competed in the 4×800 meter relay with Lansing, won two events each.

Damico won the 1,500 meters in 5:32.4, while Morelli and McKinnon were both part of the 4×400 meters relay team.

On the boys side, Saranac Lake won their competition winning 13 events.

Saranac Lake’s Zoe Carpenter crosses the finish line of the 3,000-metre competition at Tuesday’s meet in Lake Placid. (Business Photo – Parker O’Brien)

Freshman Liam Nobles led the Red Storm with four individual wins. Nobles won the 200 meters, long jump, high jump and was a member of the 4×100 meters which took first place.

Besides Nobles, the 4×100 meters relay team included Soren Wolford, Owen Maiore and Robbie Sinclair, all three double winners on Tuesday. Wolford won the 100 meters, Sinclair won the 110 meters hurdles and Maiore was part of the 4×400 meters relay team.

Sophomore Sam Madden and freshman Jake Kollmer also won two events, including the 4 × 800 meter relay they were both part of. Madden helped win the 4×400 meters relay, while Kollmer won the 3,200 meters event.

On the court side, Mitchell Ellsworth won both the shot put and the discus. Ellsworth threw 49ft 4in in the shot put competition and threw 115’5.5″ in the discus event.

Lake Placid’s three individual victories came from Andrew Scanio in the 1,600 meters, Landon Lopez in the 400 meters hurdles and Jackson Ruppert in the 800 meters.

Lake Placid’s Jesse Marshall celebrates after crossing the finish line in the 4×400 meter relay competition in Tuesday’s meet against Saranac Lake. (Business Photo – Parker O’Brien)

The Lake Placid and Saranac Lake track teams are scheduled to hold their next meets today. The Blue Bombers will take on Peru Central, while the Red Storm will take on Saranac Central at 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Saranac Lake 85, Placid Lake 45

Top 3 individual events

Saranac Lake’s Alison Hewitt throws the shot put during Tuesday’s game against Lake Placid at the North Elba Show Grounds in Lake Placid. (Business Photo – Parker O’Brien)

4×800 Meter Relay – 1. Lake Placid: Damico, Lansing, Morelli, McKinnon, 11:46.8; 2. Saranac Lake: Trabakulous, Shumway, Thill, Carpenter, 12:35.8.

100 meters hurdles — 1. Clark, 18.3 (SL); 2. Glascock, 20.6 (SL); 3. Shambo, 21.8 (PL).

100 meters – 1. A. Kujabi, 14.0 (SL); 2. Jones, 14.5 (PL); 3. Bottle, 14.6 (LP).

1,500 yards – 1. Damico, 5:32.4 (LP); 2. Wilson, 5:50.2 (SL); 3. Cohen, 6:06.8 (LP).

4x100m Relay – 1. Saranac Lake: Skiff, Clark, A. Kujabi, Glascock, 58.4; 2. Lake Placid: Bouttelle, Jones, VanNess, Pepe, 58.8.

400 meters – 1. Ash, 1:11.7 (SL); 2. Morelli, 1:16.0 (PL); 3. Carpenter, 1:19.0 (SL).

400 meters hurdles — 1. Gillis, 1:20.6 (SL); 2. Lansing, 1:21.0 (PL); 3. Shambo, 1:29.5 (LP).

800 meters – 1. Wilson, 2: 52.2 (SL); 2. McKinnon, 2:56.3 (PL); 3. Cohen, 3:03.9 (LP).

200 meters — 1. Wamsganz, 28.4 (SL); 2. A. Kujabi, 29.7 (SL); 3. Bottle, 30.8 (LP).

3,000 yards – 1. Cohen, 13:27.3 (LP); 2. Carpenter, 13:57.9 (SL); 3. Erenstone, 14:30.2 (LP).

4x400m Relay – 1. Lake Placid: Bouttelle, Morelli, Jones, McKinnon, 5:06.8.

High Jump — 1. Wamsganz, 4’6(SL); 2. Draw, 4’4″ (SL); 3. Hotchkiss, 4’0″ (SL).

Long jump — 1. Clark, 13’10(SL); 2. Glascock, 13’10” (SL); 3. Lansing, 13’6″ (LP).

Triple jump — 1. Lansing, 29’4(LP); 2. Draw, 27’7″ (SL); 3. Clark, 25’1″ (SL).

Shot put – 1. Sanford, 33’2(SL); 2. Hewitt, 26’11” (SL); 3. Kidder, 24’11.5″ (SL).

Disc — 1. Hewitt, 89′ (SL); 2.Sanford, 85’4.5(SL); 3. Kidder, 67’6″ (SL).

BOYS

Saranac Lake 109, Placid Lake 22

Top 3 individual events

4×800 meter relay – 1. Saranac Lake: Hesseltine, Martin, Kollmer, Madden, 9:54.6; 2. Saranac Lake: Evans, Shoemaker, Trombee, Bickford, 10:48.1.

110 meters hurdles — 1. Sinclair, 17.8 (SL); 2. Lopez, 19.0 (LP); 3. Cleveland, 23.2 (SL).

100 yards – 1. Wolford, 11.7 (SL); 2. Hewitt, 11.8 (SL); 3. Barthelemy, 12.8 (SL).

1,600 meters – 1. Scanio, 5:11.6 (LP); 2. Hesseltine, 5:14.9 (SL); 3. Fay, 5:15.6 (LP).

4x100m Relay – 1. Saranac Lake: Wolford, Maiore, Nobles, Sinclair, 48.7; 2. Saranac Lake: Kite, Ragsdale, Schenk, Hewitt, 50.0; 3. Lake Placid: Roth, Lopez, Marshall, Dawson-Ellis, 52.0.

400 meters – 1. Wilson, 56.8 (SL); 2. Kollmer, 1:00.0 (SL); 3. Hollander, 1:06.0 (LP).

400 meters hurdles – 1. Lopez, 1:08.5 (LP); 2. Bickford, 1:11.8 (SL); 3. Madden, 1:14.0 (SL).

800 meters – 1. Ruppert, 2:28.1 (PL); 2. Hesseltine, 2:29.2 (SL); 3. Evans, 2:34.6 (SL).

200 yards – 1. Nobles, 24.0 (SL); 2. Wolford, 24.0 (SL); 3. Schenk, 25.7 (SL).

3,200m – 1. Kollmer, 11:10 a.m. (SL); 2. Bickford, 11:21.8 (SL); 3. Scanio, 11:22.8 (LP).

4x400m Relay – 1. Saranac Lake: Maiore, Kite, Cirikovic, Madden, 4:07.5; 2. Lake Placid: Marshall, Ruppert, Hollander, Kondrat, 4:22.9; 3. Saranac Lake: Martin, Samperi, Shoemaker, Trombee, 4:25.9.

High Jump—1. Wilson, 5’4(SL); 2. Maiore, 5’2″ (SL); 3. Lopez, 5’2″ (LP).

Long jump — 1. Nobles, 20’2(SL); 2.Wilson, 19’11” (SL); 3. Marshall, 16’9″ (LP).

Triple jump — 1. Nobles, 38’8(SL); 2.Sinclair, 36’2″ (SL); 3. Kidder, 27’5″ (SL).

Shot Put – 1. Ellsworth, 49’4(SL); 2. Barry, 38’10” (SL); 3. Sanford, 35’6.5″ (SL).

Disc — 1. Ellsworth, 115’5.5(SL); 2. Barry, 105’5″ (SL); 3. Sanford, 93’9.5″ (SL).


Today’s breaking news and more to your inbox