Results of the 2022 World Swimming Championships – OlympicTalk

Results of the finals of the 2022 World Swimming Championships in Budapest at the Duna Arena…

100m freestyle men
Gold: David Popovici (ROU) — 47.58
Silver: Maxime Grousset (FRA) — 47.64
Bronze: Josh Liendo (CAN) — 47.71
4. Pan Zhanie (CHN) — 47.79
5. Brooks Curry (USA) — 48.00
6. Nandor Nemeth (HUN) — 48.13
7. Lewis Burras (GBR) — 48.23
8. Alessandro Miressi (ITA) — 48.31

200m freestyle men
Gold: David Popovici (ROU) — 1:43.21
Silver: Hwang Sunwoo (KOR) — 1:44.47
Bronze: Tom Dean (GBR) — 1:44.98
4. Drew Kibler (USA) – 1:45.01
5. Felix Auboeck (AUT) — 1:45.11
6. Kieran Smith (USA) – 1:45.16
7. Lukas Martens (GER) — 1:45.73
8. Elijah Winnington (AUS) – 1:45.92

400m freestyle men
Gold: Elijah Winnington (AUS) — 3:41.22
Silver: Lukas Martens (GER) — 3:42.85
Bronze: Guilherme Costa (BRA) — 3:43.31
4. Felix Auboeck (AUT) — 3:43.58
5. Marco De Tullio (ITA) — 3:44.14
6. Kim Woomin (KOR) — 3:45.64
7. Kieran Smith (USA) – 3:46.43
8. Trey Freeman (USA) – 3:46.53

800m freestyle men
Gold: Bobby Finke (USA) — 7:39.36
Silver: Florian Wellbrock (GER) — 7:39.63
Bronze: Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) — 7:40.05
4. Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) — 7:41.19
5. Guilherme Costa (BRA) — 7:45.48
6. Gabriele Detti (ITA) — 7:47.75
7. Damien Joly (FRA) — 7:48.10
8. Daniel Wiffen (IRL) — 7:50.63

100m backstroke men
Gold: Thomas Ceccon (ITA) — 51.60 WR
Silver: Ryan Murphy (USA) — 51.97
Bronze: Hunter Armstrong (USA) — 51.98
4. Yohann Ndoye-Brouard (FRA) — 52.50
5. Apostolos Christou (GRE) — 52.57
6. Ksawery Masiuk (POL) — 52.75
7. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) — 52.83
8. Robert Glinta (ROU) — 53.63

50m breaststroke men
Gold: Nic Fink — 26.45
Silver: Nicolo Martinenghi (ITA) — 26.48
Bronze: Michael Andrew (USA) — 26.72
4. Bernhard Reitshammer (AUT) — 26.94
5. Simone Cerasuolo (ITA) — 26.98
6. Lucas Matzerath (GER) — 27.10
7. Yan Zibei (CHN) — 27.18
8. Felipe Franca Silva (BRA) — 27.42

100m breaststroke men
Gold: Nicolo Martinenghi (ITA) — 58.26
Silver: Arno Kamminga (NED) — 58.62
Bronze: Nic Fink (USA) — 58.65
4. James Wilby (GBR) — 58.93
5. Yan Zibei (CHN) — 59.22
6. Lucas Matzerath (GER) — 59.50
7. Zac Stubblety-Cook (Australia) — 59.65
8. Andrius Sidlauskas (LTU) — 59.80

SWIMMING WORLDS: TV Schedule | American list

50m butterfly men
Gold: Caeleb Dressel (USA) — 22.57
Silver: Nicholas Santos (BRA) — 22.78
Bronze: Michael Andrew (USA) — 22.79
4. Dylan Carter (BTT) — 22.85
5. Thomas Ceccon (ITA) — 22.86
6. Szebasztian Szabo (HUN) — 23.01
7. Ben Proud (GBR) — 23.08
8. Tzen Wei Teong (SGP) — 23.29

200m butterfly men
Gold: Kristof Milak (HUN) — 1:50.34
Silver: Léon Marchand (FRA) — 1:53.37
Bronze: Tomoru Honda (JPN) — 1:53.61
4. Noé Ponti (SUI) — 1:54.29
5. Luca Urlando (USA) – 1:54.92
6. Tamas Kenderesi (HUN) — 1:55.20
7. Alberto Razzetti (ITA) — 1:55.52
8. James Guy (GBR) — 1:55.54

Men’s 200m individual medley
Gold: Léon Marchand (FRA) — 1:55.22
Silver: Carson Foster (USA) — 1:55.71
Bronze: Daiya Seto (JPN) — 1:56.22
4. Chase Kalisz (USA) – 1:56.43
5. Tom Dean (GBR) — 1:56.77
6. Hubet Kos (HUN) — 1:57.26
7. Lewis Clareburt (NZL) – 1:58.11
. Matthew Sates (RSA) – 1:58.27

400m individual medley men
Gold: Léon Marchand (FRA) — 4:04.28
Silver: Carson Foster (USA) — 4:06.56
Bronze: Chase Kalisz (USA) — 4:07.47
4. Lewis Clareburt (NZL) – 4:10.98
5. Brendon Smith (Australia) — 4:11.36
6. Daiya Seto (JPN) — 4:11.93
7. Tomoru Honda (JPN) – 4:12.20
8. Balazs Hollo (HUN) – 4:15.17

Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay
Gold: United States – 3:09.34
Silver: Australia — 3:10.80
Bronze: Italy — 3:10.95
4. Great Britain — 3:11.14
5. Hungary — 3:11.24
6. Canada—3:11.99
7. Brazil — 3:12.21
8. Serbia — 3:13.83

100m freestyle women
Gold: Mollie O’Callaghan (AUS) — 52.67
Silver: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 52.80
Bronze: Torri Huske (USA) — 52.92
4. Penny Oleksiak (CAN) — 52.98
5. Cheng Yujie (CHN) — 53.58
6. Kayla Sanchez (CAN) — 53.59
7. Marie Wattel (FRA) — 53.60
8. Claire Curzan (USA) — 53.81

200m freestyle women
Gold: Yang Junxuan (CHN) — 1:54.92
Silver: Mollie O’Callaghan (AUS) — 1:55.22
Bronze: Tang Muhan (CHN) — 1:56.25
4. Freya Anderson (GBR) — 1:56.61
5. Maddie Wilson (Australia) – 1:56.85
6. Charlotte Bonnet (FRA) — 1:57.24
6. Taylor Ruck (CAN) — 1:57.24
8. Isabel Gose (GER) — 1:57.38

400m freestyle women
Gold: Katie Ledecky (USA) — 3:58.15
Silver: Summer McIntosh (CAN) — 3:59.39
Bronze: Leah Smith (USA) — 4:02.08
4. Lani Pallister (Australia) — 4:02.16
5. Isabel Gose (GER) — 4:03.47
6. Erika Fairweather—4:04.73
7. Kiah Melverton (Australia) – 4:05.62
8. Tang Muhan (CHN) — 4:10.70

1500m women freestyle
Gold: Katie Ledecky (USA) –15:30.15
Silver: Katie Grimes (USA) — 15:44.89
Bronze: Lani Pallister (AUS) — 15:48.96
4. Moesha Johnson (Australia) — 15:55.75
5. Simona Quadarella (ITA) — 16:03.84
6. Beatriz Dizotti (BRA) — 16:05.25
7. Viviane Jungblut (BRA) — 16:13.89
8. Kristel Kobrich (CHI) — 16:20.24

50m backstroke women
Gold: Kylie Masse (CAN) — 27.31
Silver: Katharine Berkoff (USA) — 27.39
Bronze: Analia Pigree (FRA) — 27.40
4. Ingrid Wilm (CAN) — 27.43
5. Regan Smith (USA) — 27.47
5. Kaylee McKeown (Australia) — 27.47
7. Medi Harris (GBR) — 27.72
8. Kira Toussaint (NED) — 27.80

100m backstroke women
Gold: Regan Smith (USA) — 58.22
Silver: Kylie Masse (CAN) — 58.40
Bronze: Claire Curzan (USA) — 58.67
4. Wan Letian (CHN) — 59.77
5. Emma Terebo (FRA) — 59.98
6. Kira Toussaint (NED) — 59.99
7. Peng Xuwei (CHN) — 1:00.01
7. Medi Eira Harris (GBR) — 1:00.01

women’s 100m breaststroke
Gold: Benedetta Pilato (ITA) — 1:05.93
Silver: Anna Elendt (GER) — 1:05.98
Bronze: Ruta Meilutyte (LTU) — 1:06.02
4. Lilly King (USA) – 1:06.07
5. Reona Aoki (JPN) — 1:06.38
6. Sophie Hansson (SWE) — 1:06.39
7. Tang Qianting (CHN) — 1:06.41
8. Molly Renshaw (GBR) – 1:06.60

100m butterfly women
Gold: Torri Huske (USA) — 55.64
Silver: Marie Wattel (FRA) — 56.14
Bronze: Zhang Yufei (CHN) — 56.41
4. Louise Hansson (SWE) — 56.48
5. Claire Curzan (USA) — 56.74
6. Brianna Throssel (Australia) — 56.98
7. Farida Osman (EGY) — 57.66
8. Lana Pudar (BH) — 58.44

200m butterfly women
Gold: Summer McIntosh (CAN) — 2:05.20
Silver: Hali Flickinger (USA) — 2:06.08
Bronze: Zhang Yufei (CHN) — 2:06.32
4. Regan Smith (USA) – 2:06.79
5. Elizabeth Dekkers (Australia) — 2:07.01
6. Lana Pudar (BIH) – 2:07.85
7. Helena Bach (DEN) — 2:08.12
7. Boglarka Kapas (HUN) — 2:08.12

200m individual medley women
Gold: Alex Walsh (USA) — 2:07.13
Silver: Kaylee McKeown (AUS) — 2:08.57
Bronze: Leah Hayes (USA) — 2:08.91
4. Rika Omoto (JPN) — 2:10.01
5. Anastasia Gorbenko (ISR) — 2:11.02
6. Kim Seoyeong (KOR) — 2:11.30
7. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) — 2:11.37
8. Mary-Sophie Harvey (CAN) — 2:12.77

Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay
Gold: Australia — 3:30.95
Silver: Canada — 3:32.15
Bronze: United States — 3:32.58
4. China — 3:35.25
5. Great Britain — 3:35.43
6. Brazil — 3:38.10
7. Netherlands – 3:38.18
8. Hungary — 3:38.20

Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay
Gold: United States – 7: 41.45
Silver: Australia — 7:43.86
Bronze: Canada—7:44.76
4. China — 7:45.72
5. Hungary — 7:57.90
6. Brazil — 7:58.38
7. New Zealand – 7:59.08
8. Japan — 8:00.03

Mixed 4x100m medley relay
Gold: United States – 3: 38.79
Silver: Australia — 3:41.34
Bronze: Netherlands — 3:41.54
4. Great Britain — 3:41.65
5. Italy — 3:41.67
6. China — 3:43.55
7. Japan — 3:45.28
8. Germany — 3:46.64

OlympicTalk is enabled Apple News. Promote us!