SWIMMING: Highlanders sweep owls | Sports

SEYMOUR – Floyd Central head coach Joe Perkins claimed his 300th double-competition victory as the Highlanders swept away host Seymour on Saturday.

The Floyd Girls won a 127-56 victory while the Highlander Boys triumphed 91-85.

On the girls’ side, Floyd Central won 10 of 12 events.

Juniors Savanna Liddle and Morgan Schoen paved the way for the Highlanders. Liddle won the 50 yard freestyle (25.93 seconds) and 100 freestyle (57.23) while Schoen won the 200 IM (2: 23.01) and 500 freestyle (5: 37.56).

Floyd’s other winners were Ella Robbeloth in the 200 freestyle (2: 07.44), Lucy Owens in the 100 backstroke (1: 04.87) and Kaleigh Schuler, who won the 1m diving competition with a pool record. of 333.38 points.

The Highlanders also won all three relays. Liddle and Schoen teamed up with Lucy Owens and Claire Schuler to win the 200 medley relay (1: 59.60). Schuler then teamed up with Mia Cochran, Claire Jones and Ella Robbeloth to win the 200 freestyle relay (1: 49.35). In the final event, Jones, Schoen, Robbeloth and Liddle won the 400 freestyle relay (3: 56.25).

On the boys’ side, Floyd won four events.

Junior Payton Bowman won the 200 freestyle (1: 57.16) and 500 freestyle (5: 20.85) while rookie Jackson Woten won the 100 butterfly (59.66).

Later, Bowman and Woten teamed up with Alec Elrod and Kevin Smith to win the 400 freestyle relay (3: 37.09).

Woten was also second in the 50 freestyle, as were Smith in the 200 IM and 100 backstroke, Elrod in the 500 freestyle and Mitchel Meier in the 100 breaststroke.

BOYS: FLOYD CENTRAL 91, SEYMOUR 85

200-yard medley relay: 1. Seymour A 1: 53.15; 2. Floyd Central A (Ryder Schell, Mitchel Meier, Kevin McIntyre, Cole Litch) 1: 56.58; 3. Seymour B 2: 01.62; 4. Floyd Central B (Carter Bolling, Nathan Wheatley, Alec Elrod, Griffin Miller) 2: 03.61.

200 freestyle: 1. Payton Bowman (FC) 1: 57.16; 2. Grant Smith (S) 2:01:30; 3. Elrod (FC) 2: 01.67; 5. Bolling (FC) 2: 08.36.

200 individual IM: 1. Pedro Cerino Rico (S) 2: 06.65; 2. Kevin Smith (FC) 2: 08.20; 3. McIntyre (FC) 2: 21.72.

50 freestyle: 1. Paul Montgomery (S) 23.59; 2. Jackson Woten (FC) 24.87; 3. Does Cottrill (S) 25.17; 5. Miller (FC) 27.51; 6. Wheatley (CF) 27.68.

Dive at 1 meter: 1. Kaleb Brown (S) 237.38.

100 butterfly: 1. Woten (CF) 59.66; 2. Clayton Greenawalt (S) 59.77; 3. Litch (FC) 1: 03.49; 4. Schell (FC) 1: 09.25.

100 freestyle: 1. Montgomery (S) 52.41; 2. G. Smith (S) 56.14; 3. Bolling (CF) 56.96; 4. Meier (CF) 57.97; 5. Miller (FC) 1: 01.19.

500 freestyle: 1. Bowman (FC) 5: 20.85; 2. Elrod (CF) 5: 26.53; 3. McIntyre (FC) 5: 30.04.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Seymour A 1: 35.43; 2. Floyd Central A (Smith, Meier, Woten, Bowman) 1: 37.62; 3. Floyd Central B (Wheatley, Schell, Ryan Cochran, Miller) 1: 49.99.

100 back: 1. Cerino Rico (S) 59.00; 2. Smith (FC) 59.75; 3. Schell (FC) 1: 03.44; 4. Litch (FC) 1: 06.58.

100 breaststroke: 1. Greenawalt (S) 1: 09.19; 2. Meier (FC) 1: 12.39; 3. Cochran (FC) 1: 14.37; 5. Wheatley (FC) 1: 20.31.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Floyd Central A (Elrod, Woten, Bowman, Smith) 3: 37.09; 2. Seymour A 3: 53.23; 3. Floyd Central B (Bolling, Litch, Cochran, McIntyre) 4: 02.14.

GIRLS: FLOYD CENTRAL 127, SEYMOUR 56

200-yard medley relay: 1. Floyd Central A (Lucy Owens, Morgan Schoen, Savanna Liddle, Claire Schuler) 1: 59.60; 2. Floyd Central B (Erin Fletcher, Mia Cochran, Sierra Midkiff, Ava Pfaffenberger) 2: 07.20; 3. Seymour A 2: 15.35; 4. Floyd Central C (Meredith Bielefeld, Avery Lewis, Ashlyn Jewell, Shannon McKay) 2: 17.19.

200 freestyle: 1. Ella Robbeloth (FC) 2: 07.44; 2. Claire Jones (FC) 2: 08.10; 3. Katya Cox (S) 2: 09.32; 4. Macy McCollough (FC) 2: 10.43.

200 MI: 1. Schoen (FC) 2: 23.01; 2. Maddy Cavan (FC) 2: 32.05; 3. Elizabeth Kanemitsu (FC) 2: 34.87.

50 freestyle: 1. Liddle (FC) 25.93; 2. Cochran (FC) 27.02; 3. Owens (FC) 27.47.

Dive at 1 meter: 1. Kaleigh Schuler (CF) 333.38.

100 butterfly: 1. Maren McClure (S) 1: 04.56; 2. Robbeloth (FC) 1: 07.66; 3. Midkiff (FC) 1: 07.79; 6. Jewell (FC) 1: 17.15.

100 freestyle: 1. Liddle (FC) 57.23; 2. McCollough (FC) 1: 01.17; 3. Samantha Jacobi (S) 1: 02.87; 4. Pfaffenberger (FC) 1: 03.48.

500 freestyle: 1. Schoen (CF) 5: 37.56; 2. Cavan (FC) 5: 48.00; 3. Kanemitsu (FC) 5: 48.89.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Floyd Central A (C. Schuler, Cochran, Jones, Robbeloth) 1: 49.35; 2. Seymour A 1: 52.10; 3. Floyd Central B (Kanemitsu, McCollough, Owens, Cavan) 1: 52.81; 4. Floyd Central C (Jewell, Paris Craddock, Fletcher, Pfaffenberger) 2: 02.79.

100 back: 1. Owens (FC) 1: 04.87; 2. Cox (S) 1: 04.94; 3. Jones (FC) 1: 06.82; 5. Fletcher (FC) 1: 08.25.

100 breaststroke: 1. McClure (S) 1: 14.05; 2. C. Schuler (FC) 1: 17.39; 3. Avery Stewart (S) 1:24.04; 4. Midkiff (FC) 1: 24.71; 5. Lewis (FC) 1: 24.95.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Floyd Central A (Jones, Schoen, Robbeloth, Liddle) 3: 56.25; 2. Floyd Central B (Cochran, McCollough, Kanemitsu, Cavan) 4: 07.15; 3. Seymour A 4: 10.35; 4. Floyd Central C (Bielefeld, Craddock, McKay, Midkiff) 4: 25.01.