Taft boys take second place at Blanchet Invite | Sports

SALEM — The Taft High School boys’ swim team posted an impressive second-place finish Jan. 29 at the Blanchet Six-School Invitational meet at the Salvation Army’s Kroc Corps Community Center. Taft’s girls placed sixth with just four swimmers.

Taft head coach Lissa Parker wrote in an email to News-Times staff that facing schools such as 5A Silverton, which won the team titles, will benefit his athletes on the road. .

“It gave some of our top swimmers some competition,” she wrote. “With just four daughters from Taft, they don’t score a lot of points but have had great placements. The boys did exceptionally well. »

Tigers senior Sam Cortes won the 100 yard butterfly and the 200 individual medley, Taft’s Logan Meyer won the 100 breaststroke, teammate Adrian Garcia-Moreno won the 100 individual medley and the Taft relay team 200 medley won by three seconds over Silverton.

Silverton scored 467 team points and was trailed by Taft in second place with 248 points and Valley Catholic in third place with 124 points.

In the women’s competition, Charlotte Lunstedt of Taft finished second in the 50 and 100 freestyle, and Lesley Lagunes placed second in the 500 freestyle.

Silverton scored 515 points, followed by Blanchet Catholic (226), Valley Catholic (118), North Marion (109), Taft (107) and Kennedy.

The Tigers were scheduled to host Blanchet Catholic on Tuesday in a double meet at the Lincoln City Community Center pool.

Jan. 29 at the Salvation Army Kroc Corps Community Center, Salem

Team scores: Silverton 515, Blanchet Catholic 226, Valley Catholic 118, North Marion 109, Taft 107, Kennedy 5.

Relay 200 ND – 1, Silverton, 2:21.18; 2, Valley Catholic, 2:21.50; 3, Taft (Charlotte Lunstedt, Sayge Ulrich, Lesley Lagunes, Allison Lua), 2:26.19.

200 free — 1, Catherine Hyde, Silverton, 1:59.18; 2, Jessica Jackson, Valley Catholic, 2:21.83; 3, Sarissa Schindler, Silverton, 2:27.08; 4, Emali Allen, Silverton, 2: 27.72; 5, Lesley Lagoons, Taft, 2:28.53.

50 free — 1, Libby Grogan, Silverton, 28.80; 2, Charlotte Lunstedt, Taft, 29.15.

100 free — 1, Catherine Hyde, Silverton, 55.36; 2, Charlotte Lunstedt, Taft, 67.84.

500m free — 1, Emali Allen, Silverton, 6:26.15; 2, Lesley Lagoons, Taft, 6:38.98.

200m Freestyle Relay — 1, Silverton A, 1:52.17; 2, Taft (Lesley Lagunes, Sayge Ulrich, Allison Lua, Charlotte Lunstedt), 2:05.15.

100 breaststroke — 1, Sofia Vachter, North Marion, 1:24.54; 2, Cordelia Bay, Silverton, 1:25.90; 3, Evie Smith, Silverton, 1:26.03; 4, Sayge Ulrich, Taft, 1:27.12.

Team scores: Silverton 467, Taft 248, Valley Catholic 124, Blanchet Catholic 93, North Marion 75, Kennedy 25.

200 Medley Relay — 1, Taft (Sam Cortes, Logan Meyer, Dylan Barrera, Adrian Garcia-Moreno), 1:55.46.

200 free — 1, Makani Buckley, Silverton, 1:57.08; 2, CJ Hollis, Silverton, 2:02.57; 3, Caleb Cortes, Taft, 2:20.76.

Mixture of 200 individuals — 1, Sam Cortes, Taft, 2:06.14

100 butterfly — 1, Sam Cortes, Taft, 56.55; 23, Cameron Miller, Kennedy, 58.10; 3, CJ Hollis, Silverton, 62.47; 4, Jack Pranger, Valley Catholic, 63.70; 5, Dylan Barrera, Taft, 64.23.

100 free — 1, Kellen Hayter, Silverton, 54.59; 2, Liam Ferguson, Catholic Blanchet, 58.63; 3, Micah Hurley, Silverton, 59.43; 4, Daniel Carter, Silverton, 59.96; 5, Caleb Cortes, Taft, 60.32.

Mixture of 100 individuals — 1, Adrian Garcias-Moreno, 1:09.52.

500m free — 1, Makani Buckley, Silverton, 5:21.43; 2, Sebastian Ramnos, Catholic Blanchet, 5:50.58; 3, Jude Toth, North Marion, 6:04.77; 4, Dylan Barrera, Taft, 6:08.89.

200m Freestyle Relay — 1, Silverton A, 1:39.54; 2, Silverton B, 1:49.15; 3, Taft A (Caleb Cortes, Adrian Garcia-Moreno, Luke Johnson, Angel Moreno), 1:51.62.

100 back — 1, Cameron Miller, Kennedy, 57.79; 2, Micah Hurley, Silverton, 1:16.09; 3, Joey Walker, Silverton, 1:16.98; 4, Brandon Murphy, 1:17.76.

100 breaststroke — 1, Logan Meyer, Taft, 1:16.92; 2, Landon Miller, Silverton, 1:17.83; 3, Mitchell Doubrava, North Marion, 1:18.00; 5, Angel Moreno, 1:19.87.

400m Freestyle Relay — 1, Silverton A, 3:45.17; 2, Taft (Dylan Barrera, Caleb Cortes, Adrian Garcia-Moreno, Sam Cortes), 3:53.15.

Newport teams up with Philomath

In Philomath, the two Newport teams picked up the win Jan. 26 in a doubleheader at Clemens Community Pool — the Cubs girls edged Philomath 89-70, and the Newport boys beat the Warriors 86-63.

Claire Hurty and Layla Bretz anchored the victory for the Cubs girls, each winning two individual events and swimming stages in Newport’s 200m medley and 400m freestyle relay teams. Hurty had individual wins in the 200 and 500 freestyles, and Bretz had victories in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

Peter Perucci, Sam Postlewait and Ben Hurty paced the Newport Boys. Perucci scored wins in the 200m individual medley and 100m butterfly, Postlewait added wins in the 100m freestyle and 100m backstroke, and Hurty won the 200m and 500m freestyle. The trio also contributed to Newport’s victories in the 200m medley and 200m freestyle relays.